Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF V6078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19761

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:42 OTU RAF
Registration: V6078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matlock, Derbyshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ashbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Matlock, while on navigation and wireless exercise. Aircraft struck some tree before ploughing into a field.
Crew:
P/O (47792) John Barry WELTON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1320434) Leslie Harold REDFORD (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1267267) Eric Desmond MURPHY (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list