Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ SE-HPZ, Thursday 6 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Rikspolisstyrelsen
Registration: SE-HPZ
MSN: 1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barsebäck -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Police helicopter had to make a forced landing near the former Barsebäck nuclear power plant due to engine problems.

Sources:

http://topnews.se/69364-3472-barseback-polishelikopter-tvingades-nodlanda/