This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 635 T2+ (EC 135) |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mutassem, 78 mi N of Samarra -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was shot down by Islamic State militants on Friday 12 December 2014. Both pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.latimes.com/world/middleeast/la-fg-islamic-state-downs-iraqi-chopper-20141213-story.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://blackburnnews.com/bri-world/2014/12/13/islamic-state-group-shoots-down-iraqi-helicopter/] [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bostonglobe.com/news/world/2014/12/14/islamic-s]