Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 RA-67030, Monday 9 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Orenburzhye
Registration: RA-67030
MSN: 2809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cheboksary Airport (CSY/UWKS), Cheboksary, Chuvashia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kurumoch Intl (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Cheboksary Airport (CSY/UWKS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let L-410, operating Orenburzhye flight 49, traveled off the side of the runway on landing at Cheboksary Airport, Russia and came to rest in the snow. Weather at Cheboksary about the time of the incident (ca 07:30Z / 10:30 LT) UWKS 091030Z 25009M

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/149607 http://www.aviadome.ru/planes/1004?lan=en http://www.dragtimes.com/blog/drag-racing-videos

Location