Incident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197618

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:the Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AE876 took off from RAF Feltwell at 1220 hours on the 22 January 1943 to bomb the Maupertus drome near Cherbourg, France. Six aircraft from the Squadron took part in the raid and two of these including AE876 failed to return. The raid was carrie

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf