This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Macchi M 9 |
| Owner/operator: | Military Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Araranguá, SC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The seaplane crashed in the Santa Catarina coast. The two occupants were killed
Sources:
http://www.desastresaereos.net/ac_br_1908-1929.htm#18.08.1920 