Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub PZ-TAK, Sunday 24 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAK
MSN: 18-4258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palumeu -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:Kabalebo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost, aircraft nosed over on landing and crashed at Palumeu, Suriname. The pilot E. Ma A Jong survived.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Ayong&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Nederlandse+Antillen&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Suriname&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2224-01-1960%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:010459757:mpeg21:a0092&resultsidentifier=ddd:010459757:mpeg21:a0092&rowid=2