Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache E PZ-TAI, Saturday 9 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 1960
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache E
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAI
MSN: 23-1471
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wheels up landing, Damaged at Zorg en Hoop Airport, Paramaribo, Suriname. No injuries, the pilot was N. Zaal.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&query=Zaal&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2209-01-1960%22%29&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Nederlandse+Antillen&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Suriname&redirect=true&sortfield=date&identifier=MMKB23:001775007:mpeg21:a00013&resultsidentifier=MMKB23:001775007:mpeg21:a00013&rowid=2