Incident CASA C-212 Aviocar , Tuesday 17 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (SSKIA) -   Botswana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Xaixai
Destination airport:Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (SSKIA)
Narrative:
Upon landing the nose cap of the plane was damaged further, causing the wheel to come into contact with the underbelly of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?sid=1&aid=1081&dir=2012/January/Tuesday17