Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Friday 25 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fagalii Airport, Upolu -   Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fagalii Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane veered off the runway and crashed into a fence. The plane operated flight PAO241.

Sources:

www.samoanews.com/content/en/one-poly-plane-down-again-after-scary-runway-incident