Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A N600AE, Thursday 11 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2014
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A
Owner/operator:Aircraft Holding Solutions LLC Trustee
Registration: N600AE
MSN: 256068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Domingo to Punta Cana -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:SDQ/MDSD
Destination airport:PUJ/MDPC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Siddeley corporate jet missing. Tower lost contact shortly after takeoff from Santo Domingo. There are said to be two persons on board. Update - US agencies in Miami tracked the jet descending 10 minutes after departure, and changing course.

Sources:

https://www.outlookindia.com/newswire/story/Jet-Missing-After-Leaving-Dominican-Republic-Airport/859550 https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2014/09/11/executive-jet-goes-missing-after-takeoff-in-dominican-republicupdate/