| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1964 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial |
| Registration: | N5297D |
| MSN: | 50195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near McGrath, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot left aircraft with engine running, engine picked up & aircraft ran into trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification:
Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82113&key=0 