| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1964 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 150C |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N1996Z |
| MSN: | 15059796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgecrest, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a low pass engine failed, & during attempted off airfield landing stalled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82103&key=0 