Accident Beechcraft 1900D N162ZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197673

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines Inc
Registration: N162ZV
MSN: UE-162
Total airframe hrs:3153 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:(KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The First Officer was taxiing the airplane to the gate after landing. The airplane was traveling south on a taxiway when the Captain noticed a baggage tug approaching on an access road perpendicular to the taxiway from the left, traveling west. The Captain applied the brakes to stop the airplane; however, the tug continued and collided with the airplane's left wing. The tug driver said he may have lost consciousness after striking a bump in the access road. The police reported the bump was at the point where the access road intersected the taxiway, and the intersection was controlled by a stop sign on the access road. The Police Officer issued a citation to the tug driver for violation of a county ordinance, which stated, 'Aircraft always have the right-of-way in the AOA. Vehicles needing to traverse an AOA ramp shall...obey all posted signage.'

Probable Cause: the tug driver's failure to obey a stop sign and his failure to yield right-of-way to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA013

Location