Incident Canadair CL-44-44D N454T, Tuesday 27 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1962
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44-44D
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N454T
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burbank, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Bay, Alaska
Destination airport:Burbank, California
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forcelanded of airport safely after No.1 engine failed.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX62A0022http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1984 N104BB Blue Bell, Inc. 0 East Boston, MA sub
26 September 1989 N104BB Aircraft Marketing Inc., 0 Greensboro, NC non
14 April 2000 3C-ZPO Air Force of the D.R. Congo, lsf Africargo Airlines 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) w/o
Damaged on the ground