Accident Cessna 150 N7930E, Saturday 4 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1964
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7930E
MSN: 17730
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failed while en-route, force landing made off airfield. Engine recovered & take-off attempted but aborted when engine failed again. Aircraft nosedover/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82632&key=0