This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 January 1964 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1827C |
| MSN: | 25971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Randolph, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot became lost & forcelanded on snow, nose over/down during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report