Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2822Z, Saturday 4 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1964
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2822Z
MSN: 22-6816
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Precautionary landing of airfield in bad weather & during taxi from landing suffered a nose over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82629&key=0