Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6531, Monday 10 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:4 AGS RAF
Registration: L6531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hazeltonrig, nr. Rothbury, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hill in snowstorm. killed (Sgt. Zawalinski - Pilot; LAC's. Carter, Bradley and Campbell - u/t. Air Gunners).

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999