This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Botha Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AOS RAF |
| Registration: | L6539 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cairnsmore of Fleet, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 March 1942 the Botha I L6539 of 10 AOS RAF flew into high ground Cairnsmore, Kirkcudbright. One of the crew, LAC Douglas James Thom (wireless operator/air gunner under training), died from a fractured skull. Three other were injured, including the pilot, Sgt Dixon, and the navigator who were not strapped in.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4975-Unaccounted-airwomen-and-airmen-2-3-1942 http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-ftopic1177.html http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson_eastmans-cairn1c.htm https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691129/THOM,%20DOUGLAS%20JAMES https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairnsmore_of_Fleet https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/galloway/cairnsmore-of-fleet.shtml http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=54.975413&lon=-4.341573&z=9&m=b 