Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7215Y, Saturday 25 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N7215Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus Metropolitan Airport, Muscogee County, Columbus, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus Metropolitan Airport, Columbus, Georgia (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Columbus Metropolitan Airport, Columbus, Georgia (CSG/KCSG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged January 25 1964 in an Inadvertent wheels-up landing at Columbus Metropolitan Airport, Muscogee County, Columbus, Georgia. Per the official NTSB report into the accident ""Dual student failed to extend landing gear: pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight"". Aircraft was involved in a dual instructional training sortie. All three persons on board (pilot, co-pilot and one passenger) were uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82256&key=02. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7215Y