Incident Hughes 269C TI-SPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197839

Date:Saturday 11 March 1978
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP)
Registration: TI-SPL
MSN: 97-0631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boca de Río Barranca -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:San José Juan Santamarin (10:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed into a river while undertaking an unauthorized flight.

Sources:

La Nación 12 March 1978, p10A/7 April 1978, p10A
Scramble