Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7121Y, Monday 6 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1964
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7121Y
MSN: 30-140
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush County Airprot, Lacrosse, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rush County Airprot, Lacrosse, Kansas (K94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on 6 January 1964 when made an Inadvertent wheels-up landing at Rush County Airport, Lacrosse, Kansas. Per the official NTSB report into the accident ""pilot in command failed to extend landing gear"". Aircraft presumably repaired and returned to service, as still currently registered in 2016 per the FAA database, with the same owner since May 17 1985

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82059&key=02. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7121Y