Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N8545C, Sunday 5 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1964
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8545C
MSN: 22-1345
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failed during initial climb & off airfield force landing made, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82652&key=0