Accident Piper J-4 Cub Coupe N30431, Sunday 5 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Piper J-4 Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30431
MSN: 4-1215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failed during initial climb & off airfield forced landing made. Aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82649&key=0