Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N1860Z, Friday 31 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N1860Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ranaway on start up & collided with parked unknown Cessna 172, causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82295&key=0