| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1964 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N71300 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rotan, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction (water in fuel), leading to on airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown /
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82159&key=0 