Accident Luscombe 8A Master N2367K, Monday 3 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N2367K
MSN: 5094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (water in fuel), leading to stall on final approach to on airfield landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82235&key=0