This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-1998 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Morane-Saulnier MS.892 Rallye 150T |
Owner/operator: | Ben-Air |
Registration: | PH-DBX |
C/n / msn: | 2659 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hilversum -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lelystad (EHLE) |
Destination airport: | Hilversum |
Investigating agency: | RvTV |
Narrative:Cessna 152 PH-CBA was engaged in a training flight out of Hilversum. A simulated emergency landing was made, forcing the pilot to fly a very tight circuit with a sharp turn to finals. At the same time PH-DBX was approaching the same runway 18. Both aircraft collided at a height of 30m. Both aircraft crashed.
Sources:
Raad voor Transportveiligheid, report 98-31/A-14
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |