Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 N967AX, Tuesday 30 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2008
Time:05:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC94 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N967AX
MSN: 47509/643
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KLBB
Destination airport:KILN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airborne Express flight 133 struck a flock of birds at 8000ft causing damage to wings and number 2 engine, landed without incident, Lubbock, TX .
Airborne Express flight 133 was returning to Lubbock due to electrical problems, when it hit a flock of birds about 20 miles out at 8000 feet. This resulted in damage to wings and number 2 engine, left horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ABX133/history/20080930/0324Z/KLBB/KILN