This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | unconfirmed |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | St Bees Head, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle |
| Destination airport: | Croydon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Oil pressure failure caused an emergency landing in a field near St bees. Local villagers helpd the pilot move the aircraft & replenish the oil. The flight was continued later in the day.