Incident Avro York C.1 MW189, Friday 11 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1949
Time:night
Type:Avro York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF) Berlin Airlift
Registration: MW189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Gatow, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The german police officer Kurt Zülsdorf was hit by a running propeller of the York.

Sources:

Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.