This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 160967 |
| MSN: | LL-19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corpus Christi-Cabaniss Naval Outlying Landing Field, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two US Navy Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus trainers (161067 and 160967) crashed following a mid-air collision at Corpus Christi-Cabaniss Naval Outlying Landing Field, Texas.
Both aircraft were crewed by an Instructor-pilot and two Naval aviation students.
The accident occurred while performing touch and go's in a crowded pattern.
Fatalities
Ens. Cary P. Jones of Gainesville, Va.
Lt. Thomas A. Vonnegut of Honolulu
Ens. Joseph F. West Jr. of Graham
Lt. Cmdr. Curtis Raymond Barkdull of Warner Robins, GA
Ens. Robert Bernard Barnett Jr. of Lauderhill, FL
Ens. Jeffrey Allan Edwards of Raleigh, NC
Sources:
Over crash site scene within 5 minutes while training in another T-44.
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1982/07/09/Witnesses-said-one-of-the-two-Navy-airplanes-that/3035395035200/ 