Incident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth X9325, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: X9325
MSN: 8089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Viol Moor near Kirkoswald, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(Ex G-ADNE) The aircraft crashed in a forced landing on 2.3.40 at Viol Moor near Kirkoswald, Cumberland, but was later repaired.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADNE-1.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html

Media: