Incident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander G-RLON, Saturday 23 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-RLON
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jersey Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was departing from Runway 27 at Jersey when, as the aircraft rotated, the commander noticed the nose baggage bay door OPEN warning light was illuminated. He decided to continue the take-off but, at around 200 ft, the commander saw the door open. He requested an immediate return to the airfield, and flew a u2018teardrop' pattern to land on Runway 04. During the turnback, whilst over the sea, the baggage bay door separated from the aircraft. The commander continued the approach and the aircraft landed safely.
An inspection of the operator's other aircraft some wear was identified in the door latching mechanism. The manufacturer has subsequently issued a Service Bulletin which specifies an inspection of the door latching mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/03/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bn2a-mk-iii-2-trislander-g-rlon-24-march-2009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2009 G-RLON Aurigny Air Services 0 Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands min
10 November 2016 G-RLON Aurigny Air Services 0 Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA) min