Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 HA-LRA, Sunday 4 October 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Linair
Registration: HA-LRA
MSN: 9440837
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LHBP
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The front landing gear of the Yakovlev Yak-40 (HA-LRA) collapsed while landing on runway 16 at Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW. The aircraft came to the rest with substantial damages to the fuselage. Both crew-members escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19921004_YAK_40__GZ._74356.pdf

Location