Incident Boeing 767-224ER N76156, Monday 3 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-224ER
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N76156
MSN: 30435/827
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In flight -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro - GIG
Destination airport:Houston - IAH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit strong turbulence at 38000 feet some 50 miles north of the Dominican Republic coast. At least 26 persons reported injured. The aircraft diverted to Miami International.

Sources:

http://edition.cnn.com/2009/US/08/03/plane.turbulence/index.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=41dadc4d&opt=0