| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Scholl Aerocondor |
| Registration: | CS-DCS |
| MSN: | ME-404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS), Portugal -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS), Portugal |
| Destination airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS), Portugal |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 21, 2004, the flight instructor accompanied by one student pilot of the Aerocondor flight school, filed a VFR flight plan for an instructional local flight at Cascais aerodrome, Portugal (LPCS). During the landing the pilot realized that the nose landing gear would not fully deploy. The aircraft landed safely at runway 35. The occupants sustained no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20060608174820moptc.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 