| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2004 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50 |
| Owner/operator: | NETJETS TRANSPORTES AEREOS |
| Registration: | CS-DFI |
| MSN: | 089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London City Airport, London (EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing at London City Airport the aircraft was taxied to a parking area on the busy general
aviation apron and manoeuvred under the guidance of a marshaller. The commander instructed the
First Officer to monitor the right wing tip and slowed the aircraft almost to a halt as it passed a
parked Cessna Citation. The First Officer considered that there was adequate clearance between the two aircraft and the Falcon continued straight ahead in accordance with the marshaller's instructions. Shortly afterwards, the commander felt a gentle impact as the right wing tip struck the nose of the Citation. Neither aircraft was visibly damaged and there were no injuries.
Sources:
AAIB UK Bulletin No: 1/2005, Ref: EW/G2004/09/18, Category: 1.1