Incident Hawker 800XP N898QS, Friday 19 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:NetJets Inc.
Registration: N898QS
MSN: 258593
Total airframe hrs:4211 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Van Nuys, CA - VNY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hawker 800XP's Honeywell primary flight display (PFD) failed, causing smoke in the flight compartment. The aircraft diverted to Van Nuys (VNY).

California Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger's was on board the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/story/2009/06/20/schwarzenegger-plane-makes-emergency-landing.html
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2009/06/20/schwarzeneggers-plane-mak_n_218353.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20090624143900/
http://www.google.com:80/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5h12z9vbbPA3GnITWSqhsPsm6eabAD98UKEMO1
https://news.sky.com/skynews/Home/World-News/Arnold-Schwarzeneggers-Plane-In-Emergency-Landing-At-Santa-Monica-Airport/Article/200906315312954
FAA