This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker 900XP |
| Owner/operator: | Airenka |
| Registration: | TC-ENK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Istanbul Atatürk International Airport -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LTBA |
| Destination airport: | LTBS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Short time after taking off, the pilot wanted to make an emergency landing to Atatürk Int'l Airport back. There was a fault in one of the two engines. No damage, no fatalities, no injuries.
Sources:
http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/11340252.asp https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/04/01/ozel.ucak.istanbula.acil.inis.yapti/520458.0/index.html
http://www.skysunhaber.com/haber.php?id=5127