This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nostrum, opf Iberia |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Sebastian - EAS |
| Destination airport: | Madrid - MAD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew of flight YW-8317/IB-8317 reported, while on approach to Madrid, that the airplane had struck a bird. The airport dispatched emergency services to stand by for the arrival, the airplane landed safely 6 minutes.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41793e14&opt=0 