Incident Fokker 100 CS-TPF, Friday 6 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 2009
Time:10:00 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TPF
MSN: 11258
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oporto -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oporto - OPO
Destination airport:Genève - GVA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight TP-938 declared emergency reporting an engine failure shortly after reaching cruise altitude and requested to return to Porto. The airplane landed safely 25 minutes later.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41617bb6&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2010 CS-TPF Portugália 0 Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro min
Tire failure