Incident Fokker 100 PR-OAM, Friday 30 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:OceanAir
Registration: PR-OAM
MSN: 11436
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ji-Parana -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiaba - CGB
Destination airport:Ji-Parana - JOI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The O6-6385 departed the runway temporarily while landing but came to a safe stand still. No injuries occured. The airplane reportedly suffered no damage, but has been grounded pending further examination.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4144f037&opt=0