This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 2009 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A310 |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Mongolian border -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk - OVB |
| Destination airport: | Saigon - SGN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight S7-847 from Novosibirsk to Saigon, Vietnam had to abort takeoff after the crew received a warning regarding the thrust reversers.
A replacement Airbus A310 was called in and departed at 06:33 and was about to cross the border into Mongolia, the auxiliary power unit (APU) started giving problems. The crew decided to return to Novosibirsk where a safe landing was made at 10:42.
Sources:
http://orenburg.kp.ru/online/news/191765/ https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2009/01/23/165374.html