Incident Airbus A310 , Friday 23 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 2009
Time:03:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Novosibirsk - OVB -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk - OVB
Destination airport:Saigon - SGN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight S7-847 from Novosibirsk to Saigon, Vietnam had to abort takeoff after the crew received a warning regarding the thrust reversers.
A replacement Airbus A310 was called in and departed at 06:33 and was about to cross the border into Mongolia, the auxiliary power unit (APU) started giving problems. The crew decided to return to Novosibirsk where a safe landing was made at 10:42.

Sources:

http://orenburg.kp.ru/online/news/191765/
https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2009/01/23/165374.html