Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GZGA, Thursday 15 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2009
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Air Georgian
Registration: C-GZGA
MSN: UE-306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 10:32 LT, Air Georgian, flt 7454, a Beech 1900D landed on runway 01 at Albany Intl Airport with the nr 1 engine shutdown. After landing, all 4 main tires blew and the aircraft came to a stop in the intersection of runways 1-19 and 10-28.
The aircraft had departed Toronto, Canada and was bound for Manchester, NH. During cruise flight, about 20 miles north of ALB, the nr 1 oil pressure indicator started to flutter. The decision was made to monitor the indicator, but shortly thereafter, the oil pressure dropped and oil temp started to rise. The decision was then made to divert to ALB, and the engine was shut down. After touching down on the runway, the brakes were gently applied and all 4 tires locked up.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GGN7454/history/20090115/1424Z/CYYZ/KMHT
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2018 C-GZGA Air Georgian opf Air Canada Express 0 Calgary International Airport (YYC/CYYC), AB min