Accident Aviasud Mistral PH-2S4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19800

Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:
Type:Aviasud Mistral
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-2S4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mussel, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left lower wing failed in midair. Control was lost and the airplane crashed. The wing probably failed as a result of excessive forces induced on the wing, probably due to wing fabric that had become loose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2002033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Onderzoeksraad voor Veiligheid

Location