Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FGYN, Thursday 18 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Adlair Aviation
Registration: C-FGYN
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Karrick Lake, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the DHC-2 Beaver, C-FGYN, was attempting to drop a passenger (Canadian Wildlife Services Personnel) off on the shore of Karrick Lake. There was no dock and a strong offshore wind (25 gusting 30 knots) was blowing the aircraft away from the shore. On his second attempt, the pilot requested the passenger to take a line to shore. The passenger was briefed to depart by the right rear door and to stay aft of the wing strut until the propeller had come to a stop. As the propeller was in it's final rotation after shutdown, the passenger ducked under the strut, moved forward on the float, and was struck on the head and shoulder by the propeller blade. When the passenger was in the water the pilot beached the aircraft and got the passenger into the Beaver. He flew to Perry River and enroute contacted Summit Air who contacted a doctor at Cambridge Bay. A helicopter flew to Perry River and transported the passenger to Cambridge Bay where he received medical assistance.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 CF-GYN Wheeler Airlines Lac-à-la-Pluie, Quebec