Incident Beechcraft 1900D , Tuesday 31 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Labrador Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. John´s International Airport (CYYT), Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airport grader was clearing snow on Hangar Apron #1 (ESSO). A tug was pulling a Beech 1900 from Hangar #1 to the front of the Hangar. The grader was reversing and the wing of the grader struck the aircraft tug. Just prior to contact the tug operator jumped from the tug and fell to the ground. The operator was struck as he fell. An ambulance was called. The aircraft sustained a flat tire as a result. Visual inspection of the nose gear revealed a broken nose wheel and wrinkled skin where the landing gear attaches. The landing gear was x-rayed at the attachment point and no damage was noted. The wrinkled skin, web and doubler in the nose gear attachment area are to be replaced along with the nose wheel prior to the aircraft being returned to service.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0761